Key Points
- CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares for about $502,000 under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan, reducing his holdings by 9.66%; he retained 312,147 shares.
- Arlo beat Q3 expectations with adjusted EPS of $0.24 versus $0.20 and revenue of $149.18 million versus $144.93 million, up 6.9% year over year. Subscription and services revenue grew 20%, while adjusted EBITDA rose more than 50%.
- Q4 guidance forecasts revenue of $137 million–$147 million, below Q3’s $149.18 million, and adjusted EPS of $0.17–$0.23. Analysts have a “Moderate Buy” consensus rating and an average price target of $20.20.
Arlo Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:ARLO - Get Free Report) CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares of Arlo Technologies stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, November 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $15.03, for a total value of $501,911.82. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer owned 312,147 shares of the company's stock, valued at $4,691,569.41. The trade was a 9.66% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Kurtis Joseph Binder also recently made the following trade(s):
- On Tuesday, September 29th, Kurtis Binder sold 13,358 shares of Arlo Technologies stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $12.58, for a total value of $168,043.64.
- On Monday, September 28th, Kurtis Binder sold 83,211 shares of Arlo Technologies stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $12.44, for a total value of $1,035,144.84.
Arlo Technologies Stock Performance
ARLO opened at $14.82 on Friday. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.61 billion, a P/E ratio of 72.48 and a beta of 1.59. The company's 50-day simple moving average is $13.07 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $13.39. Arlo Technologies, Inc. has a 52-week low of $11.05 and a 52-week high of $17.76.
Arlo Technologies (NYSE:ARLO - Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, November 5th. The company reported $0.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts' consensus estimates of $0.20 by $0.04. Arlo Technologies had a net margin of 5.20% and a return on equity of 17.29%. The firm had revenue of $149.18 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $144.93 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.16 EPS. The business's quarterly revenue was up 6.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Research analysts forecast that Arlo Technologies, Inc. will post 0.12 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows
Institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of the company. Continuum Advisory LLC purchased a new position in Arlo Technologies in the second quarter worth about $28,000. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC bought a new stake in shares of Arlo Technologies during the 2nd quarter valued at about $29,000. Covestor Ltd grew its stake in shares of Arlo Technologies by 44.2% during the 3rd quarter. Covestor Ltd now owns 3,029 shares of the company's stock valued at $38,000 after purchasing an additional 929 shares during the period. Sterling Capital Management LLC increased its position in shares of Arlo Technologies by 848.3% during the 3rd quarter. Sterling Capital Management LLC now owns 3,613 shares of the company's stock valued at $45,000 after purchasing an additional 3,232 shares during the last quarter. Finally, GAMMA Investing LLC increased its position in shares of Arlo Technologies by 15.7% during the 3rd quarter. GAMMA Investing LLC now owns 6,647 shares of the company's stock valued at $82,000 after purchasing an additional 904 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 83.18% of the company's stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes
Several equities research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Arlo Technologies from a "strong-buy" rating to a "buy" rating in a report on Saturday, October 31st. Piper Sandler cut their target price on shares of Arlo Technologies from $18.00 to $16.00 and set an "overweight" rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, October 20th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reiterated a "hold (c-)" rating on shares of Arlo Technologies in a research note on Friday, October 30th. Five equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of "Moderate Buy" and an average price target of $20.20.
Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on Arlo Technologies
Arlo Technologies News Summary
Here are the key news stories impacting Arlo Technologies this week:
- Positive Sentiment: Q3 adjusted earnings were $0.24 per share, topping the $0.20 consensus estimate and rising from $0.16 a year earlier. Revenue of $149.18 million also beat expectations of $144.93 million and grew 6.9% year over year. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
- Positive Sentiment: Management reported 20% growth in subscriptions and services revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth of more than 50% year over year, pointing to continued expansion in recurring revenue and profitability. Arlo Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
- Neutral Sentiment: CFO Kurtis Binder sold 33,394 shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The planned sale may draw investor attention, but it is less suggestive of a discretionary view on the stock; he retained 312,147 shares. SEC filing
- Negative Sentiment: Q4 guidance calls for adjusted EPS of $0.17–$0.23 and revenue of $137 million–$147 million. The revenue range implies a sequential decline from Q3’s $149.18 million, which may have tempered the market’s reaction to the earnings beat. Q4 revenue outlook
Arlo Technologies Company Profile
(
Get Free Report)
Arlo Technologies, Inc is a smart home security company that develops connected devices and cloud-based services designed to help consumers monitor and protect their homes, businesses and other properties. Its product portfolio includes wire-free and wired security cameras, video doorbells, floodlight cameras, home security systems and related accessories.
Arlo's products typically connect through mobile applications and cloud services, providing features such as live video, motion detection, two-way audio, night vision and notifications.
Read More

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from InsiderTrades.com in order to provide readers with the fastest and most accurate reporting. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].